Forum - View topicYour Top 10 / Worst 5 things. Why? (w/ index).
Goto page Previous Next |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
Errinundra
Moderator
Posts: 6516 Location: Melbourne, Oz |
|
||
So far I have been able to ascertain that we have lost 2 lists.
I've been able to find a cached version of the front page here. This has two lists not showing on the current front page: -A- Ortensia1980 I've also found a cached version of page 117 here. It isn't the most recent version as -A- expanded on their list by providing reasons. I'll keep trying to find more recent caches... OR ... -A- and Ortensia1980 might be able to re-post their lists. |
|||
Ortensia1980
Posts: 803 Location: some town near Amsterdam |
|
||
I think that I still have some notes saved on my computer. I'll have a look when I get home.
|
|||
Animegomaniac
Posts: 4070 |
|
||
Well, I haven't even done my top ten anime list yet. Why not? Still haven't seen everything yet {No, seriously}. Sad that my bottom list is still the same 500 plus series later while my top lists continues to change. One thing you can say about the present state of anime {and reading other's bottom lists}: They really moved the standard for average these days.
But I can give a top ten list of things I love in my top anime, the things I want. Counting down: 10 Planned continuity from the start. It's even better if you only notice it retroactively, by going back to the first episode and finding out it was always there, you were just looking at the wrong thing. 9 An engaging lead. This sounds simple but it's so dependent on setting, it's hardly easy to accomplish; There are times where it's ok to have the main character be perfect in every move he makes just as there are times where it's ok to have him fail every step of the way. 8 Animation. Kind of low on the list, granted, but it is there. Come on, animation studio, thrill me. *Cue generic fight #335* No, no. *Cue character animation that is specific to that character, that show* Yeah, that's the stuff but it is amusing to think that studios put more thought into how a rom com character poses than how a fighter punches. 7 Production design. Higher than animation? Has to be with the number of shows around. Character design and backgrounds are more essential to separating shows, animation should be more specific to characters placed within. 6 Music. The sound is the soul but it's important to use it effectively. A touch, a flourish or a kick to the head; Always depends on what you're doing or what you're trying to achieve. 5 Actors. There are names and then there are names with ability but it's always nice to have one woman or man around with "the voice", one that sucks you in, compels you to listen, regardless of language barriers. 4 Mood. Right, this is an intangible quality combined of several earlier components but it's very important to a show's overall, uh, "overallness". This is where most shows tend to mess up; The music could lag the show's development or the acting is way off the mark for the show suddenly or sometimes the show just forgets what it was doing in the first place. 3 Story. A combined talent pool of hundreds of people will come to nothing if there's no point for them to be there in the first place. It can flow, it can change but if it has to generate out of nowhere mid series, someone should have put a little more thought into it preproduction. 2 More specifically than story, that one idea that started the whole thing. One person, one idea as long as it's not a producer thinking "such and such made a lot of money, let's do that and make money ourselves". Ideas stem from new technology, borrowing from mythology and legend, history, psychology and sociology and, of course, popular entertainment. Sometimes it's as simple as "let's combine X with cute girls" but with how many characters have been created by now, it's easier to compare shows and characters by their initial concept than finished product. 1 Yup, girls. I don't even have to explain this one, the human eye loves the curve. If you want to put it in baser term, feel free to do so but that isn't the heart of it, just a more specific version of the simpler concept. |
|||
TsunaReborn!
Posts: 4713 Location: Cheltenham UK |
|
||
Phew I'm glad my character list is still there as I had nothing saved (I reaslise it was posted well before the issue but I still think it's January )
Ortensia - I hope you haven't got too much to do to recreate your list. |
|||
Errinundra
Moderator
Posts: 6516 Location: Melbourne, Oz |
|
||
Thanks for your list, Animegomaniac. I've added it to the index.
|
|||
Naris
Posts: 3 |
|
||
I'm really impressed, by the description of some people, but I'm gonna to make something more simple(sorry for that).
This is my top list : {Unannotated lists are generally frowned upon. ~nbahn} I wrapped up a playlist of videos with theses Anime on MyCircle.Tv, just enjoy it ! link : http://www.mycircle.tv/278-80989-65 But that’s my own opinion. I didn’t lockup the playlist, If you have your own list, please feel free to share it on my Room of videos, you can add or replace the videos. May be I miss some Anime , perhaps better than the one of my list. Thanks |
|||
nobahn
Subscriber
Posts: 5120 |
|
||
Naris--
Welcome to A.N.N! I hope that you enjoy yourself. |
|||
TheKing_65
Posts: 3 |
|
||
Worst 5
5. Saiyuki Reloaded Because it’s pretty much just eye candy for women. 4. Rurouni Kenshin The bad parts because it’s a 180 from the rest of the series. 3. Lupin the 3rd Totally bastardized from what’s in the manga. 2. Dragonball GT Horrible. It made even less sense than Dragonball Z if that’s even possible. It’s just fight porn. 1. Pilot Candidate Worst anime I’ve ever seen. Also, most boring anime I’ve ever seen. Top 10 10. Scryed (The manga form) This series differs from most shounens because most shounens are all about relying on friendship to make it through anything. He relies solely on his own strength and his determination wills others to join him. 9. Rurouni Kenshin (Only the parts involving/following the manga though) Great plot, great back story, and interesting characters although the Enishi arc pales in comparison to the Shishio arc. 8. X/1999 It’s about relationships and protecting those close to you despite the fact that that’s an impossibility within this series. It cranks up the gore to level 10 but still has an enthralling story with enthralling characters (even antagonists) to carry the series. 7. Outlaw Star An exciting space epic with courageous characters that are all well thought out. It’s similar to Cowboy Bebop but rather than being bounty hunters the characters are outlaws. It came out around the same time as Cowboy Bebop as well. 6. Yu-Gi-Oh (The manga) Very exciting card playing anime with a very smooth storyline. 5. Berserk Extremely dark and brooding with characters you’ll grow attached to. The story is quite smooth in the beginning but becomes spiraling. Hopefully, it gets some direction again. 4. Yu Yu Hakusho (The manga) It’s like Dragonball Z with a plot. spoiler[It also doesn’t waste time depicting a pointless fight between Yusuke and Yomi.] 3. Dragonball (Not Dragonball Z or anything else) Extremely entertaining with a well thought out plot (at least until the Piccolo Jr. part). It takes a creative approach to the Journey to the West story. Also, the fighting is intense but not ridiculously overpowered (unlike later in Dragonball Z). 2. Trigun Starts out slow but midway through it picks up the pace and you’ll become attached and actually feel for the protagonist. 1. Cowboy Bebop Perfect! All the characters have back stories that somehow managed to get told in detail despite the short length of the series. It’s very somber and has a noir feel to it while being set in space. Addictive mature theme. |
|||
Errinundra
Moderator
Posts: 6516 Location: Melbourne, Oz |
|
||
Welcome to the forums, TheKing_65
You've listed a lot of older, classic anime. Have you watched much recent anime? Are you coming back to anime after an absence? Irrespective, I'll add you to the front page index. [Edit] Done. And I replaced your spoiler alerts with spoiler tags. |
|||
TheKing_65
Posts: 3 |
|
||
I like some of the newer animes but my favorites are the older ones. I like Naruto, Deadman Wonderland, Black Lagoon, and Gurren Lagann.
|
|||
Redbeard 101
Oscar the Grouch
Forums Superstar Posts: 16935 |
|
||
Makes me feel old that you guys are calling 90's anime old lol.
|
|||
TsunaReborn!
Posts: 4713 Location: Cheltenham UK |
|
||
It's ok oji-sama, you're still young at heart |
|||
ScumbagYoshi
Posts: 140 |
|
||
I'm gonna edit my top 5 anime. I realize it's kind of out of date. The three anime that I maintain in my top 5:
The last two: Kuuchuu Buranko: Super trippy and funny, this anime has a really unique animation style and features a strange doctor (with three distinct appearances) who helps various patients with psychological issues (mostly associated with obsessive compulsive disorder). I've seen reviews by certain people with a bit of study in psychological degrees that some of the solutions seemed a bit too Freudian for their tastes but as someone who doesn't delve too deeply into which psychological theories I prefer, the anime was just pure fun with a clever and subtle narrative structure that added to the overall complexity of the show. Hourou Musuko: Hands down, my favorite school slice of life drama. A lot of people love the manga and have mixed feelings on the anime, but I thought the show was just brilliant, a stunning drama with a cast of children, a mixture one expects to not usually pan out so well. Hourou Musuko has a neat watercolor art style, and a lot of the characters had a lot of really interesting facets and qualities. Quite a few of my friends in the transgender community have gotten incredibly emotional at how realistically some of the issues explored in Wandering Son and portrayed, and while I can't share their experiences, the emotional resonance of the show still manages to shine through for me. It's a damn shame that it isn't as lauded as it should be. |
|||
Errinundra
Moderator
Posts: 6516 Location: Melbourne, Oz |
|
||
I've updated the index, ScumbagYoshi.
If you make it a top 10 with notes for the other 5 as good as the first 5 you never know, you might just get a (Q) tag. I haven't seen Wandering Son but it seems everyone who has thinks highly of it. It's definitely on my radar. |
|||
A Mystery
Posts: 1886 Location: Netherlands |
|
||
@errinundra: I would recommend it, but it isn't perfect. It's one of the few anime to take gender issues seriously, which is a plus. Also, the good points ScumbagYoshi already mentioned of course.
The anime rushes through the storyline though (especially near the end) and the children seem a bit too mature too. I had a hard time memorizing all the characters in the beginning, it was bit much info at once. |
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group